Oxfordshire

First steps – open days in the shires for pre-prep and beyond

First steps - which schools are on your horizon? (Photo by  Max Goncharov  on  Unsplash

First steps - which schools are on your horizon? (Photo by Max Goncharov on Unsplash

Barely have we got the sand out of our toes and stashed the crabbing nets for another year than it’s open season again.  A couple of Super Saturdays are fast approaching and, as you’ll see from the rush of dates we’ve listed below, there is no way that you’ll be able to look at all the schools that you might want to consider.

Our recommendation is that it’s never too soon to look around, just to get a sense of how schools differ and what you like.  When you’re choosing nurseries and pre-preps with bumps, babes-in-arms and tiny toddlers, you cannot possibly be expected to know whether you’ve got a budding Bill Gates or a mini Miriam Margolyes on your hip, but you can get a feel for the school, see if the pupils are the kinds of children you’d like to have home for tea, and eyeball fellow prospective parents.  The sooner you look, the less pressure you will feel and the more time you have to look round again or to look elsewhere.

We’ve picked out early-years schools (some of which are a one-stop solution going right through to 18) in Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire and Oxfordshire.  Some open days are walk-in events and others require registration – please check school websites for details.

Open days before half term

Buckinghamshire

Gateway School, Great Missenden (Co-ed 2 to 12)
Friday 29th September 2017, 9.15 am – 10.30 am & Saturday 30th September 2017, 9.30 am – 11.30 am

Ashfold School, Dorton (Co-ed, 3 to 13)
Saturday 7th October 2017, 10am to 12pm

St Teresa's School, Princes Risborough (Co-ed 3 to 11)
Saturday 7th October 2017, 10am to 12pm

Swanbourne House School, Milton Keynes (Co-ed 2 to 13)
Saturday 14th October 2017, 10am to 12pm

Hertfordshire

Kingshott School, Hitchin (Co-ed 3 to 13)
Saturday 23rd September 2017, 10am to 12pm

Lochinver House School, Potters Bar (Boys 4 to 13)
Saturday 23rd September 2017, from 10am

Sherrardswood School, Welwyn (Co-ed 2 to 18)
Saturday 23rd September 2017

Heath Mount School, Hertford (Co-ed 3 to 13)
Saturday 30th September 2017, from 9.30am

St Albans High School for Girls, St Albans (Girls 4 to 18)
Saturday 30th September 2017, 9.30am to 12pm

Duncombe School, Hertford (Co-ed 2 to 11)
Thursday 5th October 2017

St Hilda's School, Harpenden (Girls 3 to 11)
Thursday 5th October 2017 & Saturday 4th November 2017

Aldwickbury School, Harpenden (Boys 4 to 13)
Friday 6th October 2017

St Columba's College, St Albans (Boys 4 to 18)
Saturday 7th October 2017, 9.30am to 12.30pm

Oxfordshire

Chandlings, Oxford (Co-ed 2 to 11)
Thursday 21st September 2017, 9-11am

Dragon School, Oxford (Co-ed 3 to 13)
Saturday 23rd September 2017 (day pupils) & Saturday 14th October 2017 - (boarding places)

The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon (Co-ed 2 to 11)
Saturday 23rd September 2017, 10am to 12.30pm

Cokethorpe School, Witney (Co-ed 4 to 18)
Saturday 23rd September 2017, 9.30am to 12pm

Oxford High School, Oxford (Girls 3 to 18)
Wednesday 27th September 2017, 9.30-11am

Christ Church Cathedral School, Oxford (Boys 2 to 13)
Friday 29th September 2017 10.15-11.30am

Our Lady's Abingdon, Abingdon (Co-ed 3 to 18)
Saturday 30 September 2017, 10am to 12.30pm

Rye St Antony School, Oxford (Girls 3 to 19)
Saturday 30 September 2017, 10am to 12.30pm

Abingdon Preparatory School (Formerly Josca's), Abingdon (Boys 4 to 13)
Saturday 7th October 2017, 10am to 12pm

Headington Preparatory School, Oxford (Girls 3 to 11)
Saturday 7th October 2017, 10am to 12pm

New College School, Oxford (Boys 4 to 13)
Saturday 14th October 2017, 10am to 12pm